17th Advanced Accelerator Concepts Workshop

US/Eastern
Woodrow Wilson (Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center)

Woodrow Wilson

Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center

201 Waterfront St, Prince George's County, National Harbor, MD 20745
Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
Description
AAC 2016 is a by-invitation-only biennial forum for intensive discussions on long-term research in advanced acceleration physics and technology, for applications ranging from high energy physics to light sources.
Participants
  • Aakash Sahai
  • Aaron Bernstein
  • Adam Higuera
  • Adi Hanuka
  • Aihua Deng
  • Alain Bourdon
  • Aleksandr Romanov
  • Alessandro Cianchi
  • Alex Murokh
  • Alexander Debus
  • Alexander Knetsch
  • Alexander Malyzhenkov
  • Alexander Stamm
  • Alexander Zholents
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Alexey Arefiev
  • Alireza Talebitaher
  • Almantas Galvanauskas
  • Amina Hussein
  • Andrea Hannasch
  • Andrea Renato Rossi
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andrei Afanasev
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrew Ceballos
  • Andy Goers
  • Anthony Gonsalves
  • Antoine DOCHE
  • Anton Golovanov
  • Antonio Ting
  • Anusorn Lueangaramwong
  • Arie Irman
  • Arie Zigler
  • Arnd Specka
  • Arthur Pak
  • Arvinder Singh
  • Asher Davidson
  • Ashutosh Sharma
  • Axel Huebl
  • Bahman Hafizi
  • Benjamin Cowan
  • Bernhard Hidding
  • Blagoje Djordjevic
  • Brad Shadwick
  • Bradley Pollock
  • Brendan O'Shea
  • Brian Foster
  • Brigitte Cros
  • Bruce Carlsten
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Bryant Garcia
  • Cameron Geddes
  • Carl Andreas Lindstrom
  • Carl Schroeder
  • Carlo Benedetti
  • Chan Joshi
  • Chaojie Zhang
  • chen xu
  • Chen Zhaofu
  • Chen-Kang Huang
  • Chengkun Huang
  • Chenlong Miao
  • Chih-Hao Pai
  • Chris Clayton
  • Christina Swinson
  • Christopher Arran
  • Christopher Pieronek
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Craig Siders
  • Csaba Toth
  • Daniel Gordon
  • Daniel Mihalcea
  • Daniel Mittelberger
  • Daniel Woodbury
  • David Bruhwiler
  • David Cesar
  • David Matthew
  • David Neuffer
  • David Newsham
  • David Sutter
  • Dennis Schumacher
  • Diana Chen
  • Diktys Stratakis
  • Dmitri Kaganovich
  • Donghoon Kuk
  • Eduardo Granados
  • Eliane Lessner
  • Emma Curry
  • Emmanuel d'Humières
  • Eric Colby
  • Eric Esarey
  • Eric Montgomery
  • Eric Welch
  • Eric Wisniewski
  • Evgeny (Jenya) Papeer
  • Evgenya Simakov
  • Farhat Beg
  • Fatholah Salehi
  • Faya Wang
  • Fei Li
  • Finn O'Shea
  • Frederico Fiuza
  • Félicie Albert
  • Gavin Cheung
  • Gennadiy Sotnikov
  • Gennady Shvets
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • George Hicks
  • George Hine
  • Gerard Andonian
  • Grace Manahan
  • Gregory Penn
  • Hann-Shin Mao
  • HE HUANG
  • He Zhang
  • Heidi Baumgartner
  • Howard Milchberg
  • Igor Pogorelsky
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Inhyuk Nam
  • Irene Dornmair
  • Irving Haber
  • Ivan Konoplev
  • Jake Bromage
  • James Allen
  • James Holloway
  • James MacArthur
  • James Rosenzweig
  • James Welch
  • Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf
  • Jared Maxson
  • Jay Dawson
  • Jay Hirshfield
  • Jeffrey Eldred
  • Jennifer Elle
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jeremy Pigeon
  • Jeroen van Tilborg
  • Jessica Shaw
  • Jianfei Hua
  • Jin-Soo Kim
  • Jinhao Ruan
  • Joana Martins
  • Joel Frederico
  • John Boger
  • John Cary
  • John Palastro
  • John Power
  • John Ruppe
  • John Seeman
  • JONATHAN REYES
  • Jonathan Zuegel
  • Joost Daniels
  • Jorge Vieira
  • Joseph Croman
  • Joseph Duris
  • Joseph Matadi-vet
  • Joseph Shaw
  • Joshua Isaacs
  • Joshua McNeur
  • Julien Ferri
  • Jurjen Couperus
  • Jörg Pawelke
  • Karl Krushelnick
  • Karl Kusche
  • Karl Zeil
  • Kathleen Weichman
  • Keegan Behm
  • Kei Nakamura
  • Kelly Swanson
  • Kenneth Marken
  • Kenneth Marsh
  • Kent Wootton
  • Kiersten Ruisard
  • Kiyong Kim
  • Klaus Steiniger
  • Kristjan Poder
  • Kueifu Lai
  • L.K. Len
  • Lars Goldberg
  • Laura Corner
  • Lawrence Ives
  • Levi Schachter
  • Lieselotte Obst
  • Ligia Diana Amorim
  • Linus Feder
  • Louise Willingale
  • Lucas Schaper
  • Luke Johnson
  • Malte Kaluza
  • Manoel Conde
  • Manouchehr Farkhondeh
  • Manuel Kirchen
  • Marcus Babzien
  • Maria Solyanik
  • Mark Hogan
  • Mark Palmer
  • Markus Roth
  • Massimo Ferrario
  • Matthew Schwab
  • Matthew Teperman
  • Matthias Fuchs
  • Maxwell LaBerge
  • Michael Helle
  • Michael Litos
  • Michael Shapiro
  • Mike Downer
  • Mikhail Fedurin
  • Mikhail Polyanskiy
  • Mingjie Wang
  • Moiz Siddiqi
  • Nasr Hafz
  • Nathan Cook
  • Nathan Moody
  • Naveen Gupta
  • Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi
  • Nelson Lopes
  • Nicholas Sudar
  • Nicole Neveu
  • Niels Delbos
  • Nikolai Yampolsky
  • Nuno Lemos
  • Oksana Chubenko
  • Oliver Karger
  • Panagiotis Baxevanis
  • Panagiotis Delinikolas
  • Panpan Ruan
  • Patric Muggli
  • Patrick Lee
  • Paul Andreas Walker
  • Paul Campbell
  • Paul Pax
  • Peicheng Yu
  • Peter Kordell
  • Peter Moulton
  • Peter Tudor
  • Philippe Piot
  • Phillip Sprangle
  • Pierre Forestier-Colleoni
  • Pietro Musumeci
  • Rafal Zgadzaj
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Rami Kishek
  • Reza Goodarzi
  • Ricardo Fonseca
  • Riccardo Pompili
  • Richard Hubbard
  • Robert Shalloo
  • Robert Zwaska
  • Rodney Yoder
  • Roman Walczak
  • Ronald Williams
  • Roxana Tarkeshian
  • Ryan Hoffman
  • Sam Barber
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Santiago Bernal
  • Sebastien Corde
  • Serge Kalmykov
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergei Tochitsky
  • Sergey Antipov
  • Sergey Kuzikov
  • Sergey Rykovanov
  • Sergey Shchelkunov
  • Seth Veitzer
  • Simon Hooker
  • Siqi Li
  • SONG LI
  • Spencer Gessner
  • Stepan Bulanov
  • Stephen Milton
  • Stephen Webb
  • Steven Gold
  • Sven Steinke
  • Thamine Dalichaouch
  • Thomas Batson
  • Tianhong Wang
  • Timon Mehrling
  • Timothy Koeth
  • Tomonao HOSOKAI
  • Tso Yee Fan
  • Ujjwal Sinha
  • Ulrich Dorda
  • Ulrich Schramm
  • Veronica Berglyd Olsen
  • Victor Malka
  • Vijay Kohli
  • vitaly yakimenko
  • Vladimir Gorev
  • Vladimir Khudik
  • Vladimir Litvinenko
  • Warren Mori
  • Wei Gai
  • Wei Lu
  • Weiming An
  • Wim Leemans
  • Xi Zhang
  • Xiangyun Chang
  • Xiangyun Chang
  • Xinlu Xu
  • Yang Wan
  • Yenyu Chang
  • Yine Sun
  • Yipeng Wu
  • Yong Jiang
  • YOUNG-MIN SHIN
  • Yu-hsin Chen
  • Zhaohan He
  • Zhen Zhao
  • Zhirong Huang
  • Zohar Henis
    • 18:00 19:30
      Reception 1h 30m Eastern Shore 1&2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Eastern Shore 1&2

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 08:15 08:30
      Welcome Woodrow Wilson

      Woodrow Wilson

      Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center

      201 Waterfront St, Prince George's County, National Harbor, MD 20745

      Introduction to Workshop and Announcements

      Convener: Dr. Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
      slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
      • 08:30
        Advanced Accelerator Concepts R&D at DOE-HEP 20m
        Speaker: Dr. LK Len (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Accelerator Science at NSF 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Vyacheslav Lukin (National Science Foundation)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Overview of Advanced Accelerator Concepts 30m
        Speaker: Prof. James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
      • 09:30
        Advanced Acceleration Experiments at FACET: High-gradient acceleration and injection in plasmas and dielectrics 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Hogan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 10:30 12:00
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Mike Downer (The University of Texas at Austin)
      • 10:30
        Staging of Laser Plasma Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Sven Steinke (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Roadmap towards a future plasma-based collider 30m
        Speaker: Eric Esarey (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        High-average-power, ultra-intense laser technology for laser plasma acceleration 30m
        Speakers: Dr. Jonathan Zuegel (Univ. of Rochester, Laboratory for Laser Energetics), Dr. Peter Moulton (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m On-your-own (Hotel & Nearby Restaurants)

      On-your-own

      Hotel & Nearby Restaurants

    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Félicie Albert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        The Horizon2020 EuPRAXIA Project 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Ralph Assmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Longitudinal Bunch Shaping via an Emittance Exchange Beamline. 30m
        Speaker: John Power (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Manipulating Electrons with Intense Laser Pulses 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Victor MALKA (LOA (ENSTA, Ecole polytechnique, CNRS) and Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 15:30 17:00
      WG1: Laser-Plasma Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Demonstration of the Excitation and Control of Plasma Wakefields by Multiple Laser Pulses 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
      • 15:50
        Interaction Between Laser Pulses and Trailing Wakefields Intersecting at Small Angle for LWFA Charge Yield Enhancement 20m
        Speaker: Kathleen Weichman (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Electron Acceleration by Laser Driven Plasma Wave Excited by Cross-Focused q-Gaussian Laser Beams in Thermal Quantum Plasma 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Arvinder Singh Singh (National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar(Pb), INDIA)
      • 16:30
        GigaGauss solenoidal magnetic fields in plasma bubble and fast synchrotron radiation emittance cooling of laser-plasma accelerated beam 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG2: Computations Chesapeake L (Gaylord Conference Center)

      Chesapeake L

      Gaylord Conference Center

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
      • 15:30
        Stable Modelling of Relativistic Plasmas with the Particle-In-Cell method 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Manuel Kirchen (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science & Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, 22761 Hamburg, Germany)
      • 15:50
        Controlling the Numerical Cerenkov Instability in PIC simulations using a customized finite difference Maxwell solver and a local FFT based current correction 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Fei Li (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Efficient modeling of laser-plasma accelerators with INF&RNO 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Carlo Benedetti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
        summary
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
      • 15:30
        Introduction and group's charge 20m

        Dr. Evgenya Simakov

      • 15:50
        Recent demonstration of record high gradients in dielectric laser accelerating structures 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Kent Wootton (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Elements of a dielectric laser accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Joshua McNeur (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Dielectric laser accelerators for subrelativistic electrons 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Ceballos (Stanford)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Acceleration of a Positron Witness Beam in a Hollow Channel Plasma Wakefield Accelerator 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Spencer Gessner (SLAC National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:52
        Experimental Measurement of the Hollow Channel PWFA Transverse Instability Growth Rate 22m
        Speaker: Mr. Carl Andreas Lindstrom (University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 16:14
        Multi-GeV acceleration of positrons in strongly nonlinear and self-loaded plasma wakes 22m
        Speaker: Prof. Sebastien Corde (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 16:36
        Acceleration of a distinct trailing positron bunch in a mildly nonlinear plasma wake 22m
        Speaker: Antoine Doche (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
      • 15:30
        THz Based Phase-space Manipulation of Electron Bunches 20m
        Speaker: Emma Curry (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Collective Effects in the Phase-Space Manipulation of a Low Energy Electron Beam 20m
        Speaker: Yine Sun (Argonne National Lab.)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        A Fast Kicker Using a Two-Channel Rectangular Dielectric Wakefield Accelerator Structure 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Transport and phase space manipulation of laser plasma accelerated electron beams 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Samuel Barber (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Chesapeake K (Gaylord Conference Center)

      Chesapeake K

      Gaylord Conference Center

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
      • 15:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego), Dr. Stepan Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Laser-driven ion acceleration using truly mass-limited targets 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Malte Kaluza (University of Jena)
      • 16:20
        Ion acceleration from ultra-thin relativistically transparent foils 20m
        Speaker: Mr. George Hicks (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        High-contrast laser-proton acceleration from condensed hydrogen jet 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Karl Zeil (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 15:45
        High Brightness Gamma-Ray Production at Fermilab FAST Facility 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Mihalcea (Northern Illinois University)
      • 16:00
        CO2 laser driven Compton scattering for future applications spanning from compact radiation sources to linear colliders 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Pogorelsky (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Redshifting and harmonic radiation in the nonlinear Laser-Thomson scattering interaction 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Arie Irman (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
      • 16:30
        Optimization of Compton source Performance through Electron Beam Shaping 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Malyzhenkov (LANL)
      • 16:45
        High Duty Cycle Inverse Compton Scattering X-ray Source 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Alex Murokh (RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC.)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG8: High energy lasers in large experimental facilities I Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Eduardo Granados (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Solid State Lasers and Applications Proposed for Brookhaven’s ATF-II 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Marcus Babzien (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Diagnostics and controls of temporal and spatiotemporal distortions for petawatt class laser plasma accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Kei Nakamura (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Integrating the ANGUS 200 TW Laser Into the Accelerator Infrastructure at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Andreas R. Maier (CFEL / Hamburg University)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Tutorial 1 Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 17:00
        Laser-Plasma Accelerators 1h
        Speaker: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Tutorial 2 Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Phillip Sprangle (University of Maryland)
      • 17:00
        Particle Acceleration and Coherent Radiation Generation 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Phillip Sprangle (University of Maryland)
        Slides
    • 08:15 08:30
      Announcements Woodrow Wilson

      Woodrow Wilson

      Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center

      201 Waterfront St, Prince George's County, National Harbor, MD 20745
      Convener: Dr. Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Helle Michael (US Naval Research Laboratory)
      • 08:30
        Laser Acceleration of Ions in Plasma 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Antonio Ting (Naval Research Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Reaching for highest beam intensities using laser accelerated ions together with conventional accelerator components 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Dennis Schumacher (GSI)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Ion acceleration from laser-plasma interactions 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Frederico Fiuza (SLAC)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 10:30 12:00
      WG1: Laser-Plasma Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        On the possibilities of LWFA in the self-guided nonlinear blowout regime for 15-100 Joule lasers 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Asher Davidson (UCLA)
      • 10:50
        Multi-GeV scale electron acceleration with self guided laser wakefield accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Kristjan Poder (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Recent progress on laser plasma physics and advanced accelerator research at Tsinghua University: experiment and simulation 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Chih-Hao Pai (Department of Engineering Physics, Tsinghua University)
      • 11:30
        Relativistically self-guided laser pulses and spatio-temporal vortices 20m
        Speaker: Mr. George Hine (University of Maryland College Park)
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
      • 10:30
        Comparison of Quasi-3D and Full-3D OSIRIS simulations of ionization and density downramp injection 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Thamine Dalichaouch (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        HOM ABSORBER STUDY BY PHOTON DIFFRACTION MODEL 20m
        Speaker: Dr. CHEN XU (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Simulations of high-gradient dielectric laser acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
      • 11:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
      • 10:30
        High gradient mm-wave metallic accelerating structures 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Massimo Dal Forno (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Millimeter and Sub-Millimeter Wave High-Gradient Accelerating Structures 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Euclid Techlabs LLC.)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Demonstration of The Complete Multipactor Suppression for a Standing Wave Dielectric-Loaded Accelerating Structure With An Axial DC Magnetic Field Applied 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        The Nonlinear Structure of Multipactor * 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Rami Kishek (University of Maryland)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        Long-range attraction of an ultrarelativistic electron beam by a column of neutral plasma 18m
        Speaker: Mr. Carl Andreas Lindstrom (University of Oslo)
      • 10:48
        Acceleration of High-Charge Low-Emittance Electron Beam in a Plasma Wakefield Accelerator via Ionization Injection 18m
        Speaker: Mr. Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (UCLA)
      • 11:06
        Emittance Match and Evolution within Plasma Wakefield Acceleration 18m
        Speaker: Joel Frederico (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 11:24
        Cherenkov radiation and surface wave accelerator based on silicon carbide(SWABSiC) 18m
        Speaker: Mr. Tianhong Wang (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 11:42
        Beam-driven plasma acceleration at SPARC_LAB 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Riccardo Pompili (INFN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
      • 10:30
        Advances in Electron Source Design 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nathan Moody (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Structured electron beams from nano-engineered cathodes 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Anusorn Lueangaramwong (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Robust, High-Efficiency, Long-Life Photocathodes 20m
        Speaker: Dr. R. Lawrence Ives (Calabazas Creek Research, Inc.)
      • 11:30
        Ultrashort, high brightness beams at low charge from RF photoinjectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jared Maxson (UCLA)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
      • 10:30
        Intense Ion, Neutron and X-rays Beams from relativistic Laser-matter interaction 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Markus Roth (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
      • 11:00
        Laser proton acceleration from liquid crystal films of different thicknesses with ultra-high laser contrast 20m
        Speaker: Mrs. Lieselotte Obst (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
      • 11:20
        Particle acceleration from laser-driven electrostatic shock waves 20m
        Speaker: Arthur Pak (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 11:40
        Laser acceleration of protons with an optically shaped, near-critical hydrogen gas target 20m
        Speaker: Yu-hsin Chen (Research Support Instruments, Inc.)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 10:30
        Probing Warm Dense Matter with Betatron X-ray Radiation at LCLS 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Félicie Albert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 10:45
        Imaging of biologic samples using betatron radiation 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nelson Lopes (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Laser-accelerated comb-like electron beams as a source of pulsed polychromatic gamma-rays. 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Serge Kalmykov (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
        summary
      • 11:15
        Narrow bandwidth Thomson photon source development using Laser-Plasma Accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Cameron Geddes (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Production of 10-75 MeV Compton Gamma-rays from a 1-2 GeV Laser Wakefield Accelerator 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph M. Shaw (The University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG8: High energy lasers in large experimental facilities II Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Almantas Galvanauskas (University of Michigan)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m On-your-own (Hotel & Nearby Restaurants)

      On-your-own

      Hotel & Nearby Restaurants

    • 13:30 15:00
      WG1: Joint session with WG4 Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Conveners: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory), Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        Low Density Plasma Channels Created by Hydrodynamic Expansion of OFI-heated Plasma Columns 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        High quality electron bunch generation using a longitudinal density-tailored plasma-based accelerator in the blowout regime 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Xinlu Xu (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Unique acceleration properties in a few skin-depth Ion-wake channel with a near-hollow profile 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aakash Sahai (Imperial College London)
      • 14:30
        Electron density determination via broadening and shift of spectral lines 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Lars Goldberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
      • 14:45
        Beam energy and quality transformer: Using LWFA electron beams for PWFA 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Oliver Simon Karger (Department for Experimental Physics, University of Hamburg)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
      • 13:30
        Dielectric laser acceleration and focusing using short-pulse lasers with an arbitrary laser phase distribution 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kent Wootton (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Acceleration and dephasing in high gradient dielectric laser acceleration 20m
        Speaker: David Cesar (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Diamond field emitter array cathodes and possibilities of employing additive manufacturing for dielectric laser accelerating structures. 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Dielectric CO2-Laser Accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Levi Schachter (Technion)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
      • 13:30
        Quasi Mono-Energetic Ion Acceleration from Mass-Limited Targets with Realistic Laser Contrast 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Axel Huebl (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf, Technische Universitaet Dresden)
      • 14:00
        Physical mechanism of the transverse instability in radiation pressure ion acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Yang Wan (Tsinghua)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Laser-plasma interaction effects in optically-shaped long scale-length plasmas for Ion acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aakash Sahai (Imperial College London)
      • 14:40
        Strong field electrodynamics of a thin foil 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Stepan Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 13:30
        Tunable multicolor radiation from inverse Compton scattering with plasma wakefield accelerated electrons 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Paul Scherkl (University of Strathclyde)
      • 13:45
        Scaling EUV and X-ray Thomson Sources to Optical Free-Electron Laser Operation with Traveling-Wave Thomson Scattering 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Debus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Plasma channel undulator using higher-order laser modes 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Rykovanov (Helmholtz Institute Jena)
      • 14:15
        A 30 GHz Flying Electromagnetic Undulator 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Euclid Techlabs LLC.)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG8: High repetition rate lasers for particle acceleration Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Eduardo Granados (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        Progress in Coherent Pulse Stacking: A Pathway Toward Compact kHz Repetition Rate LPA Drivers 20m
        Speaker: John Ruppe (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Interferometer design and controls for pulse stacking in high power fiber lasers 20m
        Speaker: Russell Wilcox (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 15:30 17:00
      WG1: Joint session with WG7 Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Conveners: Bruce Carlsten (LANL), Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Electron beams and synchrotron radiation from laser wakefield accelerators for applications 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Karl Krushelnick (University of Michigan)
      • 15:45
        Betatron radiation produced in wakefield accelerators driven by lasers with orbital angular momentum 15m
        Speaker: Ms. Joana Luis Martins (GoLP / IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Production of High Energy MeV Gamma Rays through Inverse Compton Scattering 15m
        Speaker: Keegan Behm (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        X-ray beam source from a Self-modulated laser wakefield accelerator 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Nuno Lemos (UCLA)
      • 16:30
        Laser-plasma-based Space Radiation Reproduction and Testing in the Laboratory 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde / SCAPA / The Cockcroft Institute)
      • 16:45
        Effect of experimental laser imperfections on laser wakefield acceleration and betatron source 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Julien Ferri (CEA, DAM, DIF)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
    • 15:30 17:02
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Room temperature gas plasma source for beam-driven PWFA 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Litos (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 15:48
        Optical visualization of e-beam-driven plasma wakefield accelerators 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Rafal Zgadzaj (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 16:06
        Fragmentation Dynamics of Gases and their Impact on Plasma Wakefield Acceleration 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Lucas Schaper (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
      • 16:24
        Using PWFA for fusion plasma heating 18m
        Speaker: vitaly yakimenko (slac)
      • 16:42
        High gradient positron acceleration by quasi-neutral fireball beams in plasmas 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Timon Mehrling (University of Hamburg/DESY and Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
      • 15:30
        Faraday Rotation Diagnostics of Electron Bunches Within a GeV Laser-Plasma Accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Yenyu Chang (UT Austin)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Broadband All-Optical Streak Camera Diagnostics of Laser Wakefield Accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Yenyu Chang (The University of Texas at Austin)
      • 16:10
        Continuous Flow Operation of LWFA Targets 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Niels Delbos (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science & Department of Physics, University of Hamburg)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
      • 15:30
        Evolution of fast electrons generated during interaction of high intensity laser with structured targets 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Arie Zigler (Hebrew University)
      • 16:00
        Electron acceleration by high-intensity picosecond laser pulses 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Louise Willingale (Lancaster University)
      • 16:20
        Plasma mirrors as diagnostic for basic plasma parameters 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sven Steinke (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Signatures of Magnetic Vortex Acceleration from a Gas Foil 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Helle (US Naval Research Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG8: Coherent beam and pulse combining for high repetition rate lasers Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Eduardo Granados (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        The efficient generation of radially polarised beams by coherent combination of high order fibre waveguide modes 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Laura Corner (John Adams Institute, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coherent combination of fibre lasers – Towards real world applications. 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Peter Tudor (University of Oxford Physics)
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:30
      Posters & Reception Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
    • 08:15 08:30
      Announcements Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Karl Krushelnick (University of Michigan)
      • 08:30
        Relativistic self-channeling and spatio-temporal optical vortices 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Howard Milchberg (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Probing plasma wakefield using femtosecond relativistic electron bunches 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Chaojie Zhang (Tsinghua University)
      • 09:30
        Self-Mapping the longitudinal field structure of a nonlinear plasma accelerator cavity 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Chris Clayton (UCLA)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 10:30 12:00
      WG1: Joint session with WG5 Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        Few-cycle Optical Probing of Laser Wakefield Acceleration Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Matthew Schwab (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Institute for Optics and Quantum Electronics)
      • 10:50
        Plasma-driven ultrashort bunch diagnostics 20m
        Speaker: Irene Dornmair (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg (CFEL/UHH))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Plasma control and diagnostics for 10 GeV on BELLA 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Joost Daniels (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Commissioning of the LUX Beamline for Laser-Plasma Driven Undulator Radiation 20m
        Speaker: Andreas R. Maier (CFEL / Hamburg University)
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
      • 10:30
        Deriving Numerical Models from Action Principles 20m
        Speaker: Prof. B. A. Shadwick (UNL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Pushing Particles in Extreme Fields 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
        Slides
        summary
      • 11:10
        GPU Acceleration of Particle-In-Cell Methods 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
      • 11:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
      • 10:30
        X-band photonic band gap accelerating structures with elliptical rods and improved wakefield suppression. 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Low-Cost, High-Efficiency Magnetron-Based RF System for Accelerator Applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr. R. Lawrence Ives (Calabazas Creek Research, Inc.)
      • 11:10
        100 kW CW Highly-Efficient Multi-Beam Klystron for a Future Electron-Ion Collider 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        PARTIALLY-GROUNDED DEPRESSED BEAM COLLECTOR 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        Dielectric Wakefield Accelerator to Drive the Future FEL Light Source 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:48
        FLASHForward - Beam-driven plasma wakefield acceleration at DESY 18m
        Speaker: Mr. Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf (Universität Hamburg / DESY)
      • 11:06
        Prospects of ultralow emittance electron beams from hybrid plasma accelerators for HEP 18m
        Speaker: Prof. Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde / SCAPA / The Cockcroft Institute)
      • 11:24
        FACET-II Status and Outlook 18m
        Speaker: vitaly yakimenko (slac)
      • 11:42
        Evolution of an electron witness beam in a proton driven plasma accelerator section 18m
        Speaker: Ms. Veronica K. Berglyd Olsen (University of Oslo)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
      • 10:30
        Proton Acceleration in a Slow Wakefield 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Joshua Isaacs (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Discussions 1h 10m
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 10:30
        Integrable RCS as a proposed replacement for Fermilab Booster 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Eldred (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Construction of the Non-linear Insert for the IOTA Ring 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Finn O'Shea (RadiaBeam Technologies)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Understanding perturbations to the nonlinear integrable optics in IOTA 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nathan Cook (RadiaSoft LLC)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        The University of Maryland Electron Ring distributed octupole lattice: marrying quasi-integrable optics with the FODO lattice. 15m
        Speaker: Ms. Kiersten Ruisard (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Compact, Energy Efficient Superconducting Asymmetric ERL for Ultra-high Fluxes of X-ray and THz Radiation 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Konoplev (JAI, Department of Physics, University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG8: Modeling and design for accelerator development Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Almantas Galvanauskas (University of Michigan)
      • 10:30
        Light optics simulation for optical stochaistic experiment at Integrable optics test accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jinhao Ruan (Fermi National accelerator lab)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Modelling Space Charge Effects of High-Energy Proton and Ion Machines with Low-Energy Electrons in UMER 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Santiago Bernal (IREAP, University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Design Considerations for Plasma Channel Lenses 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Richard Hubbard (Naval Research Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Ionization and Pulse Front Tilt Effects on Laser Propagation 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Daniel Mittelberger (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m On-your-own (Hotel & Nearby Restaurants)

      On-your-own

      Hotel & Nearby Restaurants

    • 14:00 18:30
      Social Event 4h 30m Air&Space Museum (Udvar-Hazy Center)

      Air&Space Museum

      Udvar-Hazy Center

      Chantilly, Virginia
    • 08:15 08:30
      Announcements Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Wei Gai (Argonne National Lab)
      • 08:30
        Inverse free electron laser acceleration for compact light sources 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Duris (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        E-beam interaction with high frequency structures: from THz generation to beam phase space manipulation 30m
        Speaker: Dr. sergey antipov (Euclid Techlabs)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Effect of macroscopic geometry on microscopic field emission 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Faya Wang (SLAC National Accelerator Lab)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 10:30 12:00
      WG1: Laser-Plasma Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        Gas density structure of supersonic flows impinged on by thin blades for laser-plasma accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Hann-Shin Mao (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        MeV electron acceleration at 1 kHz with <10 mJ laser pulses 20m
        Speaker: Fatholah Salehi (University of Maryland)
      • 11:10
        Shock-Front Injection for Laser Plasma Acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Ms. Kelly Swanson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Control and steering of quasi-monoenergetic electron beams from laser plasma accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Hai-En Tsai (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
      • 10:30
        Ultra-High Gradient Channeling Acceleration in Nanostructures: Design and Progress of the Proof-Of-Concept (POC) Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Prof. YOUNG-MIN SHIN (Northern Illinois University/Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        High power CW cyclotron autoresonance accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jay Hirshfield (Yale University)
      • 11:10
        Advantages of Artificial Materials for Structure Based Laser Acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Mrs. Adi Hanuka (Technion)
      • 11:30
        Numerical study of dielectric laser acceleration of nonrelativistic electrons with colonnade structure 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Zhaofu Chen (The Department of Nuclear Engineering and Management, The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Group's discussion and adjourn. 10m
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        A Hamiltonian Perturbation Theory for Plasma Wakes 22m
        Speaker: Stephen Webb (RadiaSoft, LLC)
        Slides
      • 10:52
        Wake excited in plasma by an ultra-relativistic point-like bunch 22m
        Speaker: Gennady Stupakov (SLAC)
      • 11:14
        Mitigation of the hose instability in plasma-wakefield accelerators 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Timon Mehrling (University of Hamburg/DESY and Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)
      • 11:36
        Self-loading in a positron beam driven plasma wakefield accelerator 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Weiming An (University of California Los Angeles)
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
      • 10:30
        Nondestructive Proton Beam Transverse Position and Profile Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Non-destructive picocoulomb charge measurements for laser plasma accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Kei Nakamura (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 10:30
        Tapering-Enhanced Stimulated Superradiant Amplification 15m
        Speaker: Pietro Musumeci (UCLA Department of Physics and Astronomy)
      • 10:45
        Development of the two-stream instability in a single bunch 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Yampolsky (LANL)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Enhanced multi-MeV photon emission by a laser-driven electron beam in a self-generated magnetic field 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexey Arefiev (University of Texas)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        OPTIMIZATION OF GAMMA PHOTON BEAMS GENERATION USING ULTRA HIGH INTENSITY LASERS TO STUDY THE TWO-PHOTON BREIT-WHEELER PAIR GENERATION PROCESS 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Emmanuel d'Humières (University of Bordeaux)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Depletion of intense fields 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Stepan Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      WG8: Novel techniques for mid-IR laser development Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Almantas Galvanauskas (University of Michigan)
      • 10:30
        Novel Methods for Production of Energetic Picosecond 10 micron Pulses in OP CPA 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Tochitsky (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Nonlinear optical compression of high-power, 10 µm CO2 laser pulses in gases and semiconductors 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Jeremy Pigeon (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Generation of High Power, Picosecond Mid-infrared Pulses Using Backwards Raman Amplification 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Luke Johnson (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m On-your-own (Hotel & Nearby Restaurants)

      On-your-own

      Hotel & Nearby Restaurants

    • 13:30 15:00
      WG1: Joint session with WG8 Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 13:50
        CO2 Laser-Driven Self-Modulated Laser Wakefield Experiment at ATF/BNL 20m
        Speaker: Mr. James Welch (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 14:10
        Mid-IR lasers for energy frontier plasma accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Pogorelsky (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Project towards CO2-laser-driven wake-field accelerator with external injection 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (StonyBrook University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Discussion: The future of CO2 lasers for LWFA 10m
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        Structure-based, high-transformer-ratio, collinear, two-beam accelerator 22m
        Speaker: Prof. Jay Hirshfield (Yale University)
      • 13:52
        Beam manipulation and acceleration using dielectric-lined waveguides 22m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (RadiaBeam &amp; UCLA)
      • 14:14
        Towards a Practical Multi-Meter Long Dielectric Wakefield Accelerator: Problems and Solutions. 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:36
        Two Beam Acceleration and Staging at the AWA Facility 22m
        Speaker: Manoel Conde (ANL)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
      • 13:30
        Conceptual design of non-destructive, time profile monitor for femtosecond-long electron bunches 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Konoplev (JAI, Department of Physics, University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Plasma based diagnostic for characterising high-field ultra-short FEL electron bunches 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Roxana Tarkeshian (Research Fellow)
      • 14:10
        Ultrananocrystalline diamond field emission electron sources for accelerator injectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexei Kanareykin (Euclid TechLabs)
      • 14:30
        Extreme ultraviolet transition radiation beam profile monitor 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Alex Murokh (RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC.)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 13:30
        Double Emittance Exchanger as a Bunch Compressor for the MaRIE XFEL electron beam line at 1GeV 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Malyzhenkov (LANL)
      • 13:45
        Particle Confinement by a Radially Polarized Laser Bessel Beam 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Levi Schachter (Technion)
      • 14:00
        Concave Relativistic Plasma Mirrors for Advanced Accelerator Applications 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Mike Downer (The University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
        summary
      • 14:15
        OPTIMIZATION OF RADIATION GENERATION IN THE INTERACTION OF HIGH INTENSITY SHORT PULSE LASERS WITH SNAIL-SHAPED TARGETS 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Emmanuel d'Humières (University of Bordeaux)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Simulation of High-Power Tunable Laser Pulse Driven Terahertz Generation in Corrugated Plasma Waveguides 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Chenlong Miao (IREAP, University of Maryland, College Park)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center

    • 15:30 17:00
      WG1: Laser-Plasma Woodrow Wilson CD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson CD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        High Energy Electron Acceleration from Underdense Plasmas Using OMEGA EP Laser 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Batson (University of Michigan)
      • 15:50
        Role of direct laser acceleration of electrons in a laser wakefield accelerator with ionization injection 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Chan Joshi (University of California, Los Angeles)
      • 16:10
        WG1 General discussion 50m
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG2: Computations Baltimore 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG3: High Gradient Annapolis 3 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 3

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG4: Beam-Driven Annapolis 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Dark current mitigation in advanced plasma wakefield accelerators 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Grace Manahan (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
      • 15:52
        Ultra-low emittance electron beams from density downramp assisted Trojan Horse PWFA. 22m
        Speaker: Mr. Knetsch Alexander (University of Hamburg)
      • 16:14
        Angled laser triggered electron injection in the electron driven plasma wakefield acceleration scheme: A case study in a pursuit to increase tolerance levels, based on FACET II driver parameters. 22m
        Speaker: Mr. Panagiotis Delinikolas (University of Strathclyde)
      • 16:36
        Progress and future plans on Trojan Horse-enabled ultrahigh brightness electron and photon sources 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Grace Manahan (University of Strathclyde)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG5: Beam Sources, Monitoring & Control Annapolis 2 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 2

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: manoel conde (ANL)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG6: Laser-Ion Baltimore 1 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Baltimore 1

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG7: Radiation Woodrow Wilson B (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson B

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      • 15:30
        Nonlinear Raman backscattering in laser-plasma accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Dmitri Kaganovich (Naval Research Laboratory)
      • 15:45
        X-Ray Characterisation by Energy Resolved Powder (XCERP) Diffraction 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Gavin Cheung (University of Oxford)
        Slides
        summary
      • 16:00
        Laser high-harmonic generation in cavitated plasma wakefields 15m
        Speaker: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 16:15
        Strong Terahertz Generation from Laser-Produced 2D-Plasma Sheets 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Donghoon Kuk (University of Maryland)
    • 15:30 17:00
      WG8: Mid-IR lasers for wakefield acceleration Annapolis 4 (Gaylord Hotel)

      Annapolis 4

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Eduardo Granados (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        Laser Wakefield Programs at the BNL Accelerator Test Facility Moving Towards External Injection with CO2 Lasers 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christina Swinson (Brookhaven National Lab.)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        BESTIA (Brookhaven Experimental Supra-Terawatt Infrared at ATF) laser: A Status Report. 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Polyanskiy (Brookhaven National Laboratoty)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Banquet 2h Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 08:00 08:05
      Announcements Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel and Conference Center

    • 08:05 09:35
      Plenary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. David Bruhwiler (RadiaSoft LLC)
      • 08:05
        Gigavolt-per-meter Gradients in a Dielectric Wakefield Accelerator 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Brendan O'Shea (SLAC National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 08:35
        Challenges in computer simulations to the exascale 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Ricardo Fonseca (ISCTE - Instituto Universitário de Lisboa)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Free Electron Lasers driven by Laser Plasma Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Jeroen van Tilborg (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 09:35 10:00
      Coffee 25m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 10:00 11:30
      Plenary: Student Poster Prize Winners Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Dave Sutter (University of Maryland, IREAP)
      • 10:00
        WG1: Improved electron beam quality from shock-induced density downramp injection 10m
        Speaker: Ms. Kelly Swanson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        WG2: Stable modeling of relativistically drifting plasmas 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Kirchen Manuel (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science &amp; Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, 22761 Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        WG3: Increasing the capture rate of the Rubicon inverse free electron laser 10m
        Speaker: Nicholas Sudar (UCLA Department of Physics and Astronomy)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        WG4: Transverse evolution of positron beams accelerating in hollow plasma channel non-linear wakefields 10m
        Speaker: Ms. Ligia Diana Amorim (IST)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        WG5: Continuous-flow operation of LWFA targets 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Niels Delbos (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science &amp; Department of Physics, University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        WG6: Critical density target design for ion acceleration on the T-cubed laser 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Peter Kordell (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        WG7: Production of 10-75 MeV Compton gamma-rays from a GeV laser-plasma electron accelerator 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph M. Shaw (The University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        WG8: Generation of energetic picosecond seed pulses for CO2 laser using Raman shifter 10m
        Speaker: Eric Welch (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:20
      WG Summary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      • 11:30
        WG2 (Computations) Summary 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation), Dr. Carlo Benedetti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        WG6 (Ion Acceleration) Summary 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California San Diego), Dr. Stepan Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:40
      Lunch 1h 20m On-your-own (Hotel & Nearby Restaurants)

      On-your-own

      Hotel & Nearby Restaurants

      Short lunch, 60 minutes

    • 13:40 14:55
      WG Summary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      • 13:40
        WG8 (Laser Tech) Summary 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Almantas Galvanauskas (University of Michigan)
      • 14:05
        WG4 (Beam Driven) Summary 25m
        Speakers: Dr. Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/ Argonne National Laboratory), Dr. Michael Litos (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        WG1 (LPA) Summary 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Gonsalves Anthony (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 14:55 15:25
      Coffee 30m Woodrow Wilson A (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson A

      Gaylord Hotel

    • 15:25 16:40
      WG Summary Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      • 15:25
        WG7 (Radiation) Summary 25m
        Speakers: Dr. Alex Murokh (RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC.), Dr. Dmitri Kaganovich (Naval Research Laboratory)
      • 15:50
        WG5 (Sources&Diagnostics) Summary 25m
        Speaker: manoel conde (ANL)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        WG3 (structures) Summary 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Closing Woodrow Wilson BCD (Gaylord Hotel)

      Woodrow Wilson BCD

      Gaylord Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×